Tennessee AP Rankings

The Tennessee Associated Press will be releasing their rankings weekly . The rankings cover each Class in Division One and Division Two. The rankings are voted by Tennessee AP sportswriters and broadcasters.

Week Four

Division I – Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (14) 4-0 175 1

2. Huntingdon (3) 4-0 163 2

3. Lake County (1) 4-0 145 3

4. Freedom Prep 4-0 115 4

5. Greenfield 4-0 97 7

6. Greenback 2-2 69 6

7. Cornersville 2-2 49 T9

8. Coalfield 3-1 45 T9

9. Fayetteville 4-0 41 NR

10. Mt. Pleasant 2-1 32 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: Clay County 22. Monterey 17. Moore County 13.

Division I – Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Peabody (18) 4-0 188 1

2. Meigs County (2) 4-0 164 2

3. Lewis County 3-0 139 4

4. Watertown 3-1 104 6

5. Tyner Academy 2-1 85 3

6. Trousdale County 2-1 83 7

7. Forrest 4-0 62 9

8. Fairley 3-1 57 5

9. Oneida 3-1 55 8

10. South Greene 4-0 28 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Union City 20. Houston County 12.

Division I – Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (12) 3-1 178 1

2. Covington (5) 4-0 162 2

3. Pearl-Cohn (1) 4-0 137 4

(tie) Red Bank (1) 4-0 137 3

5. East Nashville 4-0 110 6

6. Gatlinburg-Pittman 4-0 81 7

7. Loudon 4-0 67 8

8. Upperman 3-1 48 5

(tie) Westview 4-0 48 9

10. South Gibson 4-0 28 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greeneville (12) 3-1 176 1

2. Haywood County (5) 3-1 151 3

3. Elizabethton (1) 3-0 128 4

4. Anderson County (1) 3-1 123 5

5. Nolensville 3-0 106 6

6. Hardin County 3-1 78 9

7. Springfield 3-1 72 8

8. Dyersburg 3-1 60 2

9. Marshall County 3-1 43 7

10. Livingston Academy 4-0 38 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Creek Wood 12.

Division I – Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Central (16) 4-0 180 1

2. Beech (1) 4-0 160 2

3. Powell (1) 4-0 142 3

4. Kirby 3-0 98 6

5. David Crockett 3-0 94 5

6. Summit 4-0 76 8

7. Henry County 2-2 59 9

8. Knoxville West 4-0 55 10

9. Page 3-1 46 4

10. South Doyle 3-1 42 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: Gallatin (1) 36.

Division I – Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Oakland (17) 4-0 188 1

2. Maryville 4-0 165 2

3. Ravenwood (2) 4-0 157 3

4. Whitehaven 3-1 121 4

5. Bradley Central 3-1 100 7

6. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 3-0 79 8

7. Brentwood 3-1 71 5

8. Cordova 3-1 59 10

9. Houston 4-0 34 NR

10. Riverdale 3-1 32 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: Wilson Central 16.

Division II – Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. University-Jackson (14) 3-0 172 1

2. Friendship Christian (3) 3-1 158 2

3. Fayette Academy (1) 3-1 147 3

4. Nashville Christian School 3-0 135 4

5. Rosemark Academy 3-1 60 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: DCA 36.

Division II – Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. BGA (18) 4-0 180 1

2. ECS 3-1 148 2

3. Notre Dame 2-1 130 3

4. Boyd Buchanan 3-0 123 5

5. Lipscomb Academy 3-1 47 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lausanne Collegiate 44. CAK 36.

Division II – Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. McCallie (15) 4-0 177 1

2. MUS (3) 4-0 152 2

3. Brentwood Academy 3-1 140 3

4. Ensworth 4-0 124 4

5. Knoxville Catholic 2-1 72 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: Baylor 30. Briarcrest 25.

Week Three

Division I – Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (13) 3-0 166 1

2. Huntingdon (3) 3-0 158 2

3. Lake County (2) 3-0 141 3

4. Freedom Prep 3-0 114 4

5. Mt. Pleasant 2-0 96 5

6. Greenback 3-0 68 T6

7. Greenfield 3-0 59 9

8. Moore County 2-1 34 T6

9. Cornersville 1-2 33 8

(tie) Coalfield 2-1 33 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Fayetteville 16. Clay County 14. Monterey 11.

Division I – Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Peabody (16) 3-0 177 1

2. Meigs County (2) 3-0 155 T2

3. Tyner Academy 2-0 132 4

4. Lewis County 2-0 112 5

5. Fairley 3-0 95 6

6. Watertown 2-1 78 7

7. Trousdale County 1-1 58 T2

8. Oneida 3-0 47 10

9. Forrest 3-0 33 NR

10. Union City 2-1 23 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: South Greene 17.

Division I – Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (18) 3-0 180 1

2. Covington 3-0 147 2

3. Red Bank 3-0 122 3

4. Pearl-Cohn 3-0 111 5

5. Upperman 3-0 110 4

6. East Nashville 3-0 93 6

7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 3-0 64 7

8. Loudon 3-0 55 8

9. Westview 3-0 18 NR

10. South Gibson 3-0 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I – Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greeneville (7) 2-1 148 2

2. Dyersburg (7) 3-0 144 3

3. Haywood County (4) 2-1 130 1

4. Elizabethton 2-0 112 4

5. Anderson County 2-1 93 5

6. Nolensville 3-0 86 8

7. Marshall County 3-0 65 9

8. Springfield 2-1 63 6

9. Hardin County 2-1 48 7

10. East Hamilton 2-1 25 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Livingston Academy 18.

Division I – Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Central (15) 3-0 162 1

2. Beech (1) 3-0 149 2

3. Powell 3-0 104 5

4. Page 3-0 103 T3

5. David Crockett 2-0 102 T3

6. Kirby 3-0 88 6

7. South Doyle (1) 3-0 85 7

8. Summit 3-0 46 9

9. Henry County 1-2 28 8

10. Knoxville West 3-0 26 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Gallatin 25.

Division I – Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Oakland (14) 3-0 174 1

2. Maryville 3-0 154 2

3. Ravenwood (2) 3-0 137 4

4. Whitehaven (2) 3-0 134 3

5. Brentwood 3-0 109 5

6. Riverdale 3-0 76 6

7. Bradley Central 2-1 51 8

8. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 3-0 44 T9

9. Germantown 1-2 22 7

10. Cordova 2-1 20 T9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Houston 16. Blackman 13. Stewarts Creek 13.

Division II – Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. University-Jackson (14) 2-0 172 1

2. Friendship Christian (3) 2-1 149 2

3. Fayette Academy (1) 2-1 135 3

4. Nashville Christian School 2-0 127 5

5. Rosemark Academy 3-0 59 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Davidson Academy 30. DCA 12.

Division II – Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. BGA (14) 3-0 176 1

2. ECS (4) 3-0 154 2

3. Notre Dame 2-1 130 4

4. Lausanne Collegiate 1-1 84 5

5. Boyd Buchanan 3-0 41 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: CAK 39. Lipscomb Academy 34. Franklin Road Academy 32.

Division II – Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. McCallie (16) 3-0 178 2

2. MUS (2) 3-0 145 3

3. Brentwood Academy 2-1 135 1

4. Ensworth 3-0 125 5

5. Knoxville Catholic 2-1 54 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: Briarcrest 25. Baylor 22.

Week Two

Division I – Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (7) 2-0 150 1

2. Huntingdon (8) 2-0 148 2

3. Lake County (1) 2-0 132 3

4. Freedom Prep 2-0 89 10

5. Mt. Pleasant 1-0 85 6

6. Moore County 2-0 39 NR

(tie) Greenback 0-2 39 5

8. Cornersville 0-2 29 4

9. Greenfield 2-0 28 NR

10. Coalfield 1-1 27 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: Clay County 19. Fayetteville 19.

Division I – Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Peabody (16) 2-0 160 1

2. Meigs County 2-0 125 3

(tie) Trousdale County 1-0 125 2

4. Tyner Academy 2-0 116 4

5. Lewis County 1-0 93 5

6. Fairley 2-0 79 7

7. Watertown 1-1 37 6

8. Union City 1-1 33 8

9. Hampton 1-1 32 9

10. Oneida 2-0 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: South Greene 17. Forrest 12.

Division I – Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (16) 2-0 160 1

2. Covington 2-0 129 2

3. Red Bank 2-0 117 3

4. Upperman 2-0 107 4

5. Pearl-Cohn 2-0 104 5

6. East Nashville 2-0 87 6

7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 2-0 48 8

8. Loudon 2-0 45 10

9. Milan 1-1 36 7

10. McNairy Central 2-0 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division I – Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Haywood County (15) 2-0 165 1

2. Greeneville (1) 1-1 130 3

3. Dyersburg (1) 2-0 118 5

4. Elizabethton 1-0 117 4

5. Anderson County 1-1 95 2

6. Springfield 1-1 65 8

7. Hardin County 1-1 49 10

8. Nolensville 2-0 48 NR

9. Marshall County 2-0 42 NR

10. East Hamilton 1-1 21 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Grainger 17. Jackson North Side 15. Livingston Academy 14.

Division I – Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Central (13) 2-0 159 1

2. Beech (2) 2-0 151 2

3. David Crockett (1) 1-0 100 T5

(tie) Page 2-0 100 T5

5. Powell 2-0 91 8

6. Kirby 2-0 72 9

7. South Doyle (1) 2-0 66 NR

8. Henry County 0-2 46 3

9. Summit 2-0 41 10

10. Hillsboro 1-1 35 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: Gallatin 24. Knoxville West 20. .

Division I – Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Oakland (15) 2-0 167 1

2. Maryville 2-0 149 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 2-0 130 3

4. Ravenwood (1) 2-0 121 4

5. Brentwood 2-0 100 8

6. Riverdale 2-0 71 9

7. Germantown 1-1 32 6

8. Bradley Central 1-1 30 10

9. Cordova 2-0 22 NR

(tie) Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 2-0 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Blackman 21. Farragut 20. Houston 19. Stewarts Creek 13.

Division II – Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. University-Jackson (12) 2-0 151 2

2. Friendship Christian (2) 1-1 135 T3

3. Fayette Academy (2) 1-1 98 1

4. Davidson Academy 0-1 74 T3

5. Nashville Christian School 2-0 48 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: DCA 46. Rosemark Academy 27. Jackson Christian 15. Clarksville Academy 13. Columbia Academy 12.

Division II – Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. BGA (14) 2-0 158 2

2. ECS (1) 2-0 136 4

3. Franklin Road Academy 2-0 114 5

4. Notre Dame 1-1 102 1

5. Lausanne Collegiate 0-1 74 3

Others receiving 12 or more points: Boyd Buchanan 19. CAK (1) 17. Knoxville Webb 14.

Division II – Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (15) 2-0 159 1

2. McCallie (1) 2-0 142 2

3. MUS 2-0 122 3

4. Knoxville Catholic 2-0 116 4

5. Ensworth 2-0 50 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Baylor 20. MBA 18.

Week One

Division I – Class 1A

Record Pts

1. Huntingdon (6) 1-0 127

2. South Pittsburgh (6) 1-0 117

3. Lake County (2) 1-0 113

4. Cornersville 0-1 91

5. Greenback 0-1 71

6. Mt. Pleasant 1-0 57

7. Coalfield 1-0 55

8. Whitwell (1) 0-2 40

9. Cloudland 0-1 32

10. Freedom Prep 1-0 18

Others receiving 12 or more points: Gordonsville 17. South Fulton 16. West Carroll 13.

Division I – Class 2A

Record Pts

1. Peabody (13) 1-0 143

2. Trousdale County (1) 1-0 120

3. Meigs County (1) 1-0 109

4. Tyner Academy 1-0 83

5. Lewis County 1-0 72

6. Watertown 1-0 62

7. Fairley 1-0 52

8. Union City 0-1 35

9. Hampton 0-1 31

10. Waverly 0-1 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: Riverside 20. Oneida 20. South Greene 15.

Division I – Class 3A

Record Pts

1. Alcoa (15) 1-0 150

2. Covington 1-0 114

3. Red Bank 1-0 91

4. Upperman 1-0 65

5. Pearl-Cohn 1-0 62

6. East Nashville 1-0 55

7. Milan 0-1 52

8. Gatlinburg-Pittman 1-0 37

9. Austin-East 0-1 34

10. Loudon 1-0 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: McNairy Central 29. Stratford 26. Unicoi County 19. Johnson County 12.

Division I – Class 4A

Record Pts

1. Haywood County (4) 1-0 126

2. Anderson County (6) 1-0 104

3. Greeneville (4) 0-1 96

4. Elizabethton (1) 1-0 94

5. Dyersburg 1-0 75

6. Jackson North Side 0-1 51

7. Maplewood 0-1 44

8. Springfield 0-1 38

9. East Hamilton 1-0 33

10. Hardin County 0-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: Nolensville 26. Crockett County 22. Jackson South Side 20. Marshall County 20.

Division I – Class 5A

Record Pts

1. Knoxville Central (10) 1-0 122

2. Beech (1) 1-0 111

3. Henry County (2) 0-1 76

4. Hillsboro 1-0 61

5. David Crockett 0-0 59

5. Page 1-0 59

7. Oak Ridge 0-1 57

8. Powell (1) 1-0 55

9. Kirby 1-0 53

10. Summit 1-0 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: Knoxville Fulton 33. South Doyle (1) 27 . Rhea County 17. Knoxville West 12.

Division I – Class 6A

Record Pts

1. Oakland (11) 1-0 146

2. Maryville (2) 1-0 130

3. Whitehaven (1) 1-0 101

4. Ravenwood (1) 1-0 70

5. Blackman 0-1 63

6. Germantown 1-0 61

7. Farragut 1-0 55

8. Brentwood 1-0 41

9. Riverdale 1-0 26

10. Bradley Central 0-1 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mt. Juliet 23. Houston 17. Cane Ridge 15.

Division II – Class 1A

Record Pts

1. Fayette Academy (6) 1-0 122

2. University-Jackson 1-0 102

3. Friendship Christian (2) 0-1 75

(tie) Davidson Academy (4) 0-1 75

5. Columbia Academy (1) 0-1 63

Others receiving 12 or more points: Trinity Christian Academy (1) 38. Nashville Christian School 30. Middle Tennessee Christian 27. Grace Christian (1) 23. DCA 22.

Division II – Class 2A

Record Pts

1. Notre Dame (2) 1-0 102

2. BGA (3) 1-0 101

3. Lausanne Collegiate (2) 0-1 87

4. ECS (2) 1-0 79

5. Franklin Road Academy 1-0 69

Others receiving 12 or more points: CPA 55. Knoxville Webb 50. Grace Christian 23. Goodpasture 18. Boyd Buchanan (1) 16.

Division II – Class 3A

Record Pts

1. Brentwood Academy (10) 1-0 134

2. McCallie (4) 1-0 114

3. MUS (1) 1-0 86

4. Knoxville Catholic 1-0 85

5. MBA 0-1 53

Others receiving 12 or more points: Baylor 37. Ensworth 35. CBHS 34. Briarcrest 22.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald , Columbia; The Hillsboro Globe, Nashville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Daily News, Kingsport; The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

Advertisements